Oktoberfest – A Treasured Cullman, Alabama Tradition

October 1-6, 2018 marks the 36th annual Oktoberfest in Cullman, Alabama.  Though Cullman’s German heritage is celebrated at businesses and churches all over town, the majority of the celebration takes place at the Festhalle Platz located at 209 1st Ave. NE. The Alabama Craft Bier Garten is located next to Festhalle.

Below is a schedule of Oktoberfest festivities.  For more information about the 2018 Oktoberfest, click here to visit the Cullman Oktoberfest website.

MONDAY, OCT. 1
8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – Wolfgang Moritz – German Music
9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. – School Tours at the Cullman County Museum
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Nimble Thimble Quilt Guild Display at the Museum
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. – Wolfgang Moritz, German music
5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. – St. John’s German Dinner at the church / 734-0344 / Adults $12 and Children $5

TUESDAY, OCT. 2
8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – Wolfgang Moritz – German music
9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. – School Tours at the Cullman County Museum
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Nimble Thimble Quilt Guild Display at the Museum
10:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. – Freddie Day Catering – German Food
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. – Wolfgang Moritz – German Music

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 3
8:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – Wolfgang Moritz – German Music
9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. – School Tours at the Cullman County Museum
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Nimble Thimble Quilt Guild Display at the Museum
10:30 a.m. – until – Freddie Day Catering – German Food
11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. – Terri Pines Country Club German Lunch Buffet, reservation required / 256-739-0738 / $18
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. – Wolfgang Moritz – German Music
5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. – Sacred Heart German Dinner at the church / 256-734-3730 / Adults $12 Children $5 / Wolfgang Moritz
5:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. – Carriage Rides at Festhalle
5:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. – Alabama Craft Bier Garten
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Hanceville High School German Band
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies; Burgermeister Induction / Miss Oktoberfest
6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. – Children’s Activities at the Children’s Area Parking Lot
7:00 p.m. – Paper Airplane Contest at the Children’s Area Parking Lot
7:30 p.m. – Pickle Eating Contest (14 and under) at Festhalle
7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. – Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express – German Music
8:00 p.m. – Best German Costume, Longest Beard / Braid Contest at Festhalle
9:00 p.m. – Stein Hoisting Contest at Festhalle

THURSDAY, OCT. 4
7:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. – Farmer’s Market
9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. – School Tours at the Cullman County Museum
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Nimble Thimble Quilt Guild Display at the Museum
10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. – Alabama Craft Bier Garten
10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. – Senior Day
10:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. – Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express – German Music
10:30 a.m. – until – Freddie Day Catering – German Food
11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – Senior Day Lunch at Festhalle
Noon – 2:00 p.m. – Senior Day Bingo at Festhalle
5:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. – Alabama Craft Bier Garten
5:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. – Carriage Rides at Festhalle
6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. – All Steak German Buffet Dinner / 256-734-4322 / $25
5:30 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. – Cullman Community Band with Gary Taylor
6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. – Children’s Activities at the Children’s Area Parking Lot
7:00 p.m. – Candlelight Walking Tour beginning at Cullman Depot, 304 1st Ave. NE
7:00 p.m. – Paper Airplane Contest at the Children’s Area Parking Lot
7:30 p.m. – Pickle Eating Contest (14 and under) at Festhalle
6:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. – Terry Cavanagh & Alpine Express – German Music
8:00 p.m. – Best German Costume, Longest Beard / Braid Contest at Festhalle
9:00 p.m. – Stein Hoisting Contest at Festhalle

FRIDAY OCT. 5
10:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Arts & Crafts at Depot Park
9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. – School Tours at the Cullman County Museum
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Nimble Thimble Quilt Guild Display at the Museum
10:30 a.m. – until – Freddie Day Catering – German Food
11:00 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. – Wolfgang Moritz – German Music
1:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Josh and Judy Allison – Band
3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Route 161 Happy Wanderers – Band
3:30 p.m. – Midnight – Alabama Craft Bier Garten
3:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.Kurt Heinecke
4:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. – Children’s Activities at the Children’s Area Parking Lot
5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. – Christ Lutheran Church German Dinner at the church / 256-734-7056/Adults $12 / Children $5
5:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. – Cullman Oktoberfest Classic Car Show, 1st Ave. Warehouse District
5:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Carriage Rides at Festhalle
6:15 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – The BeatLads (Beatles cover band)
7:00 p.m. – Paper Airplane Contest at the Children’s Area Parking Lot
7:30 p.m. – Pickle Eating Contest at Festhalle
8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. – Overtones – Band
8:00 p.m. – 8:15 p.m. – Best German Costume, Longest Beard / Braid Contest
10:00p.m. – 10:15 p.m. – Stein Hoisting Contest
10:15 p.m. – Midnight – Brandon Elder (American Idol Contestant from Arab, AL)

SATURDAY, OCT. 6
7:00 a.m. – 9:00 p.m. – Farmer’s Market
8:00 a.m. – Oktoberfest 5K & 10K run (registration starts at 7 a.m.)
8:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Arts & Crafts at Depot Park
8:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m. – Children’s Activities at the Children’s Area Parking Lot
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.- Nimble Thimble Quilt Guild Display at the Museum
9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Oktoberfest Junior Sidewalk Art Show in front of City Hall, prizes awarded
9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – K-9 For A Cause, Cullman Kiwanis Club at Depot Park (registration at 8:00 a.m.)
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m. Carriage Rides at Festhalle
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. – Cullman East and West Elementary Singers/ Cullman Middle & High School Singers
10:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m. – Sacred Heart Church Bingo/ Concessions sold / 256-734-4563
10:00 a.m. – Midnight – Alabama Craft Bier Garten
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Wallace State Singers
11:00 a.m. – Noon – Wallace State Jazz Band
10:30 a.m. – until – Freddie Day Catering – German Food
Noon – 1:00 p.m. – Lions Club Bed Races at Depot Park
12:30 p.m. – Bratwurst Eating Contest at Festhalle
1:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Geoff Ryan & The Pragmatics – Band
2:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. – Paper Airplane Contest Finals at the Children’s Area Parking Lot
3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Route 161 Happy Wanderers – Band
4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. – Corn Hole Tournament at Goat Island Brewery sponsored by St. Paul’s Lutheran Church / Food Truck/ Amateur registration $30 a team / Professional registration $50 a team / Contact # 256-734-6580 / stpaulscullman.com
6:15 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. – Avenue G – Band
8:00 p.m. – 8:15 p.m. – Best German Costume, Longest Beard / Braid Contest
8:15 p.m. – 9:45 p.m. – Round 2 – Band
9:45 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. – Stein Hoisting Contest at Festalle
10:00 p.m. – Midnight – Fly By Radio – Band